"In the Beginning, all America was Virginia."
William Byrd II
Next event
Featured Promotion

Learn more about items related to commencement exercises in the VHS collections.

Van de Vyver Institute Diploma
Tickets still available for Southern Treasures event with @KenFarmerVA on Sept 6 at VaHistorical #vaantiques t.co/9zsbROxswz

Chaffin Family

Chaffin Family Papers, 1814-1953 (bulk 1846-1902)
Call Number Mss1 C3467 a
Supplemental Indices


Chaffin Family Papers, 1814-1953 (bulk 1846-1902). Sections 6-9
Mss1 C3467 a 2,367-2,617

Deeds of Bargain and Sale and Deeds of Trust, 1814-1880,
Concerning Land in Richmond, Va. (Section 6), Henrico County, Va. (Section 7),
Chesterfield County, Va. (Section 8), and Other Counties (Section 9)
Held by Chaffin, Staples & Co., Richmond, Va.

Adams, John H., 6
Akin, Albert M., 7
Akin, Emily V., 6
Akin, Henry C., 6, 8
Allerdice, William H., 9 (Amelia Co.)
Alley, Peter W., 7
Anderson, Charles E., 7
Anderson, J. W., 6, 7
Ashbrook, Rosa V., Mrs., 8
Ashbrook, William B., 8
Atkinson, Samuel D., 6
Atkinson, Seignora, Mrs., 6
Atlee, Jacob S., 6, 7
Austin, Walter, 6

Balmer, Thomas, 6
Baltz, Annie E., 7
Baltz, Henry, 7
Baptist, Fannie, 6
Bargamin, Vincent, 1818-1877, 6
Barks, Abner H., 9 (Amelia Co.)
Barnes, R. L., 7
Bates, M., 6, 7
Beach, Randel E., 7
Bennett, Thaddeus C., 1842?-1889, 9 (Goochland Co.)
Berkeley, Robert Blair, 1841-1925, 6, 8
Bernard, George Strother, 1837-1912, 9, (Amelia Co.)
Bischoff, Karl, 7
Bischoff, Rosa, Mrs., 7
Blackwell, James Gordon, b. 1826, 6
Blair, Ann Elizabeth, 1830?-1915, 6
Bland, Ira R., 7
Boller, Adam, 6
Boller, Elizabeth, Mrs., 6
Bosher, Robert L. ., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Bowe, Anna M., 6
Bowe, William Josiah S., 6
Brackett, J. W., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Brown, Frances, Mrs., 6
Brown, Henry, 6
Brown, John Thompson, 1844-1925, 6
Brown, Lawson, 6
Brown, Mary T., 6
Brown, Polly, Mrs., 6
Brown, Samuel, 6
Bryant, Martha J., Mrs., 6
Bryant, P. T., 6
Burke, Lillie Ann, Mrs., 8
Burke, P. B., 8
Burns, Michael, 7

Campbell, S. S., 7
Carter, Hill, b. 1835?, 6, 7
Chaddick, Delia P., Mrs., 7
Chaddick, William L., 7
Chaffin, Richard Booker, 1844-1902, 6, 7, 8, 9 (Amelia Co.), 9 (Goochland Co.), 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Chaffin, Sarah Heron (Harvie), 1844-1924, 6
Christian, William, 6
Church, F. E., 6
Claiborne, Heningham Elizabeth (Blair), 1834-1905, 7
Claiborne, John Hayes, 1823-1890, 6, 7
Clarke, John G., b. 1832?, 6
Clarke, Lucy S. (Macon), 6
Clarke, Maxwell T., 1830-1911, 7
Clarke, W. B., 6
Clary, James, 7
Clinely, Charles, 6
Clinely, Sarah E., Mrs., 6
Codding, Wellington, 1815-1886, 6
Cogbill, Amanda B., Mrs., 8
Cogbill, Nathan H., d. 1873, 8
Cogbill, William C., 8
Coke, Alexander, b. 1834?, 6
Colin, John D., 7
Cosby, P. L., 8
Cosby, Virginia A., Mrs., 8
Courtney, Alfred Ranson, 1833-1914, 7
Cousins, Catherine, 7
Cowardin, William Lewis, 1818-1890, 8
Crawford, Charles A., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Crenshaw, Octavius A., b. 1822, 6
Cromwell, John Wesley, 6
Cromwell, Lucy, Mrs., 6
Crouch, A. L., 6
Cunn, Lewis Lunsford, b. 1835, 7
Curtis, F. E., 7

Dance, Frances Eggleston (Harvie), b. 1857, 6
Dance, Willis Jefferson, 1821-1887, 7
Danforth, John Buchanan, 7
Davis, Cabell, 7
Davis, P. J., 7
Dean, Edward, 6
Dean, Signora, Mrs., 6
Dearborn, John, 7
Delone, Edmund S., 6
Dick, Alexander, 6
Dillard, Mary, Mrs., 6
Dillard, Robert G. W., 6
Dooley, James Henry, 1841-1922, 6
Drinker, George T., 7
Drinker, Nannie B., Mrs., 7
Duffner, Emelie, Mrs. , 6
Duffner, Nicholas, 6
Dunnill, Mary, Mrs., 6
Dunnill, Thomas, 6

Edmundson, Eli, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Eubank, Bettie E., Mrs., 7
Eubank, William H., 7

Farnbauer, Barbara, Mrs., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Farnbauer, Michael., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Farrell, Thomas, 7
Fitzpatrick, Mary, Mrs., 7
Fitzpatrick, Thomas, 7
Forbes, W. W., 9 (Amelia Co.)
Ford, M.S., 6
Forsey, Jacob, 6
Forsey, Virginia, Mrs., 6
Fowlkes, Adrian, 9 (Amelia Co.)
Fritz, Philip L., 7
Fry, Sarah Bland (Scott), 7

Garthright, Martha E., Mrs., 6
Garthright, Samuel, 6
Gary, Wydham E., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Gentry, John D., 6
Gilliam, Marshall Madison, 1843-1921, 6, 7, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Gilmour, Mathew, 6
Glenn, John Thomas, 6
Goddin, S. Courtney, 6
Godsey, James, 7
Gowley, Dennis, , 6
Gowley, Johanna, Mrs., 6
Gracy, J. B., 7
Gracy, Maria, Mrs., 7
Graffam, Cyrus, 6
Graham, Edward, 6
Gray, James H., 7
Gregory, James Marcus, 1841-1916, 6
Gregory, Lillie William (Gates), 1852-1917, 6
Gross, Charles, 6
Grubbs, Peter Winston, 1809-1885, 7

Hall, John Marshall, b. 1845?, 6
Hamilton, Ross, 6
Hancock, Augustus, 6
Hancock, Sarah A., Mrs., 6
Hancock, William, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Hardt, William, 7
Harris, Abner, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Harris, J. S., 6
Harris, James H., 6
Harris, Rhoda, Mrs., 6
Harris, William B., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Harrison, James A., 6
Harrison, Mary C., Mrs., 6
Hartley, Alfred, 8
Hartman, Henry C. G., 6
Hartwell, Annie, Mrs., 7
Hartwell, Charles, 7
Harvey, Robert, 7
Harvie, Edwin James, 1835-1911, 7
Harvie, James Blair, 1847-1937, 6, 7, 9 (Amelia Co.)
Harvie, John Brockenbrough, 1810-1885, 6, 7, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Harvie, Lewis Edwin, 1843-1918, 6
Harvie, Mary Elizabeth (Blair), 1819-1912, 6, 7, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Harwood, Pleasant Woodson, 6
Haw, George Pitman, b. 1838, 6
Hay, Elizabeth, Mrs., 8
Hayes, James Monroe, 7
Hey, Henry W., 8
Hill, Charles Anna, Mrs., 6
Hill, Charles D., 6
Hill, Edgar C., 6, 7
Hill, Elizabeth W., 6
Hill, William W., 6
Hobson, Anne Jennings (Wise), 1837-1914, 9 (Goochland Co.)
Hobson, Henry Wise, 1858-1898, 9 (Goochland Co.)
Hobson, John Cannon, 1858-1890, 9 (Goochland Co.)
Hodgson, Ellis P., 6
Holstead, Ann E., 7
Hopkins, James H., 8
Hotter, Peter, 7
House, Mary, Mrs., 6
Houston, Addison Chastain, 6
Howard, Edward E., 8
Howard, John L., 8
Howard, Thomas, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Howard, Thomas J., 8

Irwin, James C., 8

Jarvis, Anna C., Mrs., 7
Jarvis, Collin, 7
Jeffs, Elizabeth, Mrs., 8
Jeffs, Johnson, 8
Jenkins, C. M., 6
Jenkins, Fannie M., 6
Jenkins, Georgia, 6
Jenkins, Thomas, 6
Jenkins, W. F., 6
Johnson, James C., 6
Johnson, Lew, 6
Johnson, Malinda, 6
Johnson, Susan F., Mrs., 6
Jones, Courtney M., 6
Jones, Henrietta E., Mrs., 6
Jones, James Alfred, 1820-1894, 6
Jones, Richard M., 6
Jones, Robert Campbell, 6
Jones, Robert Henry, b. 1836, 9 (Amelia Co.)
Jones, Sallie R., Mrs., 6
Jones, Walter N., 6
Justis, Caroline H., Mrs., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Justis, William W., 9 (Powhatan Co.)

Kane, Thomas, 6
Kennedy, Caroline P., Mrs., 7
Kennedy, P. F., 7
Knight, William Carter, 1818-1896, 7
Koch, Charles, 6
Koch, Margaretha, Mrs., 6

Lacy, David E., 6
Lacy, Martha A., Mrs., 6
Lacy, Reuben A., 6
Laver, James, 7
Laver, Nancy Francis, Mrs., 7
Lay, John Fitzhugh, 1826-1900, 6, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Lecky, Robert, 1870-1939, 7
Leeds, George F., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Lipscomb, Mary Ann, 7
Lofland, Hazlett, 7
Logan, Thomas Muldrup, 1840-1914, 6
Lohmeyer, Charles H. G., 6
Lyne, Robert Baylor, 1847-1881, 6, 7
Lyne, W. H., 6

Macon, Fannie, Mrs., 6
Macon, George Kennon, d. 1894, 6
Macon, Lydia, 6
Maddox, E. J., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Mallory, William R., 6
Maloney, William, 7
Mann, Robert H., 1826-1876, 9 (Amelia Co.)
Marriad, Elizabeth M., Mrs., 6
Marriad, Peter, 6
Marrow, Mary E., Mrs., 6
Marrow, William P., 6
Maynard, John T., 7
Maynard R., 7
Mayo, Ellen W., 6
Mayo, Frank, 6
Mayo, George Washington, 1840-1902, 7
Mayo, William Carrington, 1834-1900, 6
McAuley, Alexander, 6
McAuley, Ann Elizabeth W., Mrs., 6
McCay, marcus, 6
McDowell, William J., 6
McMahon Bridget, 6
McRae, Colin C., b. 1812, 8
Meade, Everard Benjamin, 1839-1896, 6
Meagher, R. A., 6
Meredith, Edward Douglas, b. 1852, 6, 7
Meredith, John F., 6
Meredith, M. Ella, Mrs., 6
Miall, Charles McDonald, 8
Michaels, S., 6
Miller, Frank, 6
Miller, Thomas Maurice, 1846-1902, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Moncure, William Cassius, 1831-1883, 7
Montague, John Henry, 1822-1911, 6, 7
Moore, Mary Ann, 1811-1904, 6
Morgan, Peter K., b. 1796?, 6
Moschell, Anna, Mrs., 9 (Amelia Co.)
Moschell, Eliza, Mrs., 9 (Amelia Co.)
Moschell, J. Daniel, 9 (Amelia Co.)
Moschell, John F., 9 (Amelia Co.)
Murphy, Jane, Mrs., 7
Murphy, John, 7

Nettles, John, 7
Noel, T. C., 7
Nott, Robert, 7

Oeters, Martin, 6

Page, Legh Richmond, 1835-1893, 8
Page, M. A., Mrs., 6
Page, Thomas Nelson, 1852-1922, 9 (Goochland Co.)
Page, William M., 6
Palmer, Charles Turner, 1842-1917, 8
Palmer, Laura J., Mrs., 7
Parham, Junius L., 7
Parham, Mary E., Mrs., 7
Parsons, Henry S., 7
Patterson, R. W., 6
Peace, Joseph J. W., 7
Perkins, Annie E., 6
Perkins, Charles, 7
Perkins, Josiah, 6
Perpignon, Elizabeth, Mrs., 8
Perpignon, Ferdinand, 8
Pike, A., 6
Pike, Virginia, 6
Podesta, John, 6
Poindexter, George H., 8
Pollard, O. E., 6
Pollard, S. M., 6
Pollard, Thomas, 1817-1884, 6
Porter, George N. N., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Pritchett, James M., 9 (Amelia Co.)
Pritchett, Mary F., 9 (Amelia Co.)
Probasco, Henry D., 7

Randolph, James, 6
Reams, Bettie T., Mrs., 7
Reams, Joshua W., 7
Redford, Channing E., 7
Richardson, James A., 1836-1881, 6, 7
Richardson, William Holt, 6
Robertson, John C., 6
Robinson, Alice Octavia (Jennings)
Robinson, William, 7
Robinson, William Cary, 7
Rose, Edward S., 6
Ruffin, Ellen Strother (Harvie), 1818-1900, 8
Ruffin, Francis Gildart, 1816-1892, 8
Ruffin, Mary Winston (Harvie), b. 1848, 6
Ruffin, Wilson Nicholas, b. 1848, 6
Rutherfoord, Frances C. (Watson), d. 1880, 7
Rutherfoord, Samuel Jordan, 1806-1880, 7
Rutherfoord, Thomas M., 6, 7
Ryan, Ellen M., Mrs., 7
Ryan, James, 6
Ryan, James, 7

Sands, Alexander Hamilton, 1828-1887, 6, 7
Scott, Jackson, 6
Scott, James Alexander, 1821-1884, 7
Scott, Robert Gourmain, 1820-1894, 6
Seddon, William Cabell, b. 1851, 6
Seward, F. W., 7
Seward, Mary Ellen, Mrs., 7
Seward, Timothy W., 7
Smith, Alexander Meade, 6
Smith, Carrie E., Mrs., 7
Smith, Charles H., 6
Smith, Maria Louisa, 6
Smith, Maria McGregor (Campbell), 6
Smith, Martha F., 7
Smith, Sarah A., Mrs., 7
Smith, W. A., 7
Smith, W. C., 6
Smith, W. H., 7
Smith, Welsey N., 8
Snead, Mary E., Mrs., 6
Snead, Robert B., 6
Staples, Henry Lee, 6, 7, 8, 9 (Amelia Co.)
Staples, Manning Calhoun, 6, 7, 8, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Steger, John Overton, 1818-1886, 6, 7, 8
Steger, Robert Hunter, 1851-1905, 6, 7, 8
Steward, Otway M., 6
Steward, Sarah A., Mrs., 6
Stiles, Robert Augustus, 1836-1905, 6
Stoopes, R. T., 6
Stubbs, Robert Francis, 6
Sublett, James M., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Sydnor, W. L., 6

Tabb, John P., 9 (Amelia Co.), 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Taliaferro, N.C., 7
Tanner, Charles, 6
Taylor, Frank, 6
Terrell, W. A., 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Thorntton, F. P., 6
Throckmorton, James, 7
Throckmorton, Susan, Mrs., 7
Tierney, John, 7
Tignor, James C., 8
Tinsley, Peter, 7
Tinsley, Sarah W., Mrs., 7
Trainham, J. W., 7
Trainham, Mary Jane, Mrs., 7
Tupper, Furman, 1852?-1887, 7, 8
Turner, Charles W., b. 1839, 6, 7
Turner, Elizabeth P., 7
Turner, George, 7
Turpin, Philip, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Turpin, Pocahontas Virginia (Brooks), 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Turpin, William Archer, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Tyree, John A., 6
Tyree, Susan E., Mrs., 6

Urbin, Frances F., Mrs., 8
Urbine, Joseph, 8

Van Lew, Elizabeth Louisa, 1818-1900, 6
Van Lew, John Newton, 1823-1895, 6
Vaughan, Charles, 6
Vaughan, Emily, Mrs., 6

Wade, William H., 6
Wagner, Elizabeth, 7
Walker, Mary Amanda, Mrs., 6
Walker, Richard F., 6
Waring, Peggy Blair (Harvie), b. 1854, 6
Warinner, John M., 7
Warren, George W., 7
Warren, Luther R., 6
Wayt, James M., 6
Wayt, Martha B., Mrs., 6
Weed, H. E., 7
Wells, Alpheus A., 6
Wells, Annie E., 6
Wells, Henry Horatio, 1823-1900, 6
Wells, Kate E., Mrs., 6
Welsey, John, 7
Wendenburg, Robert, 1827?-1908, 6
Wendenburg, Walenska, Mrs., 6
West, Constance E. (Griffin), 6
West, J. B., 6
Whiteside, John, 7
Whiteside, Sarah, Mrs., 7
Wilker, Elisha, Mrs., 7
Wilker, William, 7
Wilkinson, Daniel, 6
Wilkinson, Martha E., Mrs., 6
Wilkinson, Virginia A., Mrs., 6
Wilkinson, William Collier, 6
Williams, Channing Moore, 1829-1910, 6
Williams, Charles Urquhart, 1840-1910, 6
Williams, Robert Findlater, 1869-1916, 6
Willis, William, 6
Willis, William, 7
Willson, Joseph B., 9 (Amelia Co.)
Willson, Richard T., b. 1825, 6, 7, 8, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Wilson, Alexander, 9 (Powhatan Co.)
Winfree, A. L., 8
Winfree, Mary S., Mrs., 8
Winslock, Samuel A., 6
Wise, George Douglas, 1831-1908, 7
Wissenzel, Frank, 6
Witherhead, Thomas, 7
Withers, Fannie V., Mrs., 7
Withers, William M., 7
Woodward, Warner Minor, 1844-1912, 6
Wright, Daniel, 6
Wright, John Jones, b. 1819?, 6

Yarbrough, Henry, 7
Yarbrough, Mary Ann, Mrs., 7


Chaffin Family Papers, 1814-1953 (bulk 1846-1902). Section 15
Mss1 C3467 a 5348-6543

Correspondence, 1880-1902, of Richard Booker Chaffin

Adam, W. F.
Adams, George W.
Allen, Robert W.
Alls, W. L., Mrs.
Anderson, Carter S., 1837-1918
Anderson, Edward M., b. 1865?
Anderson, J. W.
Anderson, Temple Cole, b. 1868
Anderson, William J.
Arthur, Philip Augustus, 1864-1938
Ashburn, D. P.
Aspinwall, George D.
Auginbaugh, C. C.
Ayers, J. R.

Babbitt, C. H.
Bagby, John, b. 1870
Bagby, R. M.
Baggett, George S.
Baldwin, Lena.
Ball, Augustus M.
Ballmem, Jerry S.
Bansman, Sallie B.
Barksdale B.
Barret, H. W.
Bass, W. E.
Batt, T. K.
Batte, Robert Bolling, 1842-1915
Baughan, Felix H.
Baughter, David H.
Bayliss, John H.
Becker, Edward
Bennett, J. L.
Bennett, William George, 1847-
Bentley, William A.
Bentley, William D.
Bernard, George Strother, 1837-1912
Beveridge, William H., 1836-1903
Bindley, Josiah
Bishop, S. D.
Bispham, J. S.
Bissell, DeWitt C.
Bissell, Edward N.
Black, H.
Blair, Lewis Harvie, 1834-1916
Bleakley, O. D.
Bolling, Charles E.
Bolling, Mat
Boone, Tobias
Bowers, John
Boxley, E. D.
Boycott, A. St. John
Boycott, O. D.
Boyer, Harry E.
Brackbill, Joseph
Bradley, R.
Branch, James Ransom, 1863-1954
Brauer, W. H.
Breckenridge, Hunter
Breckinridge, George William, 1897-1911
Breese, L. C.
Brent, Clarence S.
Bridleman, J. H.
Briggs, T. L.
Bristing, James
Bristow, T. L.
Broach, T. M.
Brock, L. S.
Brown, Charlie
Brown, D. H.
Brown, Emson
Brown, J. L.
Brown, John J.
Brownback, H. K.
Bruce, James C.
Bruce, L. C.
Bruce, R. L.
Bruke, Frank
Bruson, S. M.
Bryan, William
Bumpass, John Thomas, b. 1821?
Burchard, S.
Burgwyn, Collinson Pierespont Edwards, 1852-1915
Burling, S. s.
Butler, Arthur St. Clair
Butler, George P., b. 1855?

Cady, M. P.
Caines, Sol. F.
Cairnes, John J.
Cameron, Bennehan, 1854-1925
Cameron, William
Carnell, W. J.
Carpenter, J. H., Mrs.
Carter, A. E.
Carter, G. H.
Carter, George D.
Carter, W. S.
Cary, Thomas Archibald, 1858-1920
Case, H. L.
Cerf, L. A.
Chaffin, Louis R.
Chambliss, Walter A.
Chapman, George B.
Charles, J. I.
Chase, Ellen H.
Chewning, R. F.
Chipley, Hunt
Clark, B. F.
Clark, C. D., Mrs.
Clark, George H.
Clark, W. D.
Clements, Edward A.
Cobb, Howell, b. 1873?
Cogbill, Marcus Aurelius, 1842-1900?
Coleman, Anna B.
Coleman, B. A.
Coleman, H. W.
Colgin, Lawrence W.
Collier, Francis M.
Collins, James H.
Converse, E. A.
Convin, John W.
Cook, James Ellsworth, 1868-1941
Cooke, G. W.
Corneille, John B.
Cottrell, James A.
Cowles, W. A.
Cox, Millard F.
Crain, B. F.
Crane, L.
Craven, M.
Crump, G. C.
Crump, W. B.
Cunningham, Robert S.
Curtis, E. W.

D’Catroph, James H.
Dahl, H. D.
Dailly, C. A.
Dale, William
Dandridge, C. C.
Davis, John W.
Davis, S.
Day, Harry G.
Deans, A. B.
DeCamp, Albert
DeLea, Frank F., 1865?-
Devine, B. C.
Dickerson, Joseph Coleman, 1839-1913
Dillard, J. T.
Dolin, J. W.
Domer, John, Mrs.
Donnelly, J. R.
Dooley, James Henry, 1841-1922
Doran, William
Doughten, J. C.
Dowdy, William E.
Down, Leonard H.
Doyle, Charles E., 1851-1910
Drake, John W.
Drape, James W.
Dunlap, J. F.
Dunn, F. W., b. 1871?
Dunnavant, Paul J.
Dunstan, Thomas N.
Durrson, W.
Dyer, James S.

Eakin, Thomas J.
Eanes, J. H.
Easley, Edwin Harvie
Easton, C. H.
Eckels, A. B., Mrs.
Edmond, Horace P.
Edmunds, John R.
Edward, John T.
Elkins, H. S.
Ellis, Mrs.
Ellison, Huyler
Ellyson, H. Theodore, 1844-1919
England, J. L.
Evans, Joseph C.
Ewing, J. C.

Finch, Pleasant, b. 1783?
Flippin, J. B.
Flippin, S. C.
Flournoy, Frank
Flournoy, Samuel G.
Forrest, B. B.
Forward, Edward
Foster, F. H.
Foster, F. H.
Foster, James M.
Fouse, Levi Garner, 1850-1914

Gaines, F. A.
Garber, James T.
Gardner, Charles K.
Garrett, Nat
Gates, Susie, Mrs.
Gatewood, R. C.
Gayle, John B.
Geil, John F.
Gerwig, John C.
Gibbs, Alfred Wolcott, 1856-1922
Giebner, Samuel
Gill, J. W.
Glover, James D.
Goddin, Charles Winston, 1853-1902
Goddin, Hinton Taylor
Godsey, D. W.
Goode, James Edwin, b. 1837
Goodman, T. F.
Gordon, J. E.
Goss, E. L.
Graham, J. H.
Gravatt, G. A.
Graves, B. C.
Gregory, William
Grinson, A.
Grinstead, James H.
Groyer, C.
Guest, James M.
Guvemator, George E.
Guy, Jackson, 1850-1910

Hackney, Clark
Hagerup, D. S.
Hagerup, H. C.
Hall, F. M.
Hall, Minnie
Hall, S. H.
Hamer, E. I.
Hamilton, Charles G.
Hampton, J. L.
Hantey, Sarah E., Mrs.
Hardy, G. W.
Harman, Lewis
Harmeyer, Henry
Harper, Robert N., 1861-1940
Harrington, Charles A.
Harris, H.
Harris, J. H.
Harvie, Edwin James, 1835-1911
Harvie, Eliza Meade, 1850-1930
Harvie, Mary Lucy (Michaux)
Hasson, A. A.
Haverty, L. L., Mrs.
Hawes, Samuel Horace, 1838-1922
Hawkes, S. A.
Haxall, Barton, 1855-1907
Hayes, John A.
Haywood, William J.
Helmer, E. R.
Hening, William Henry, 1830-1904
Herron, Thomas B.
Heulings, S. M.
Hickman, R. L.
Hill, Robert
Hill, Thomas
Hipsman, V.
Hix, Minnie
Hoffman, Lee
Hogan, Thomas
Holk, D. W.
Hopper, J. R.
Howard, Henry
Howell, B. F.
Howell, G. W.
Hubbard, Alva
Hudson, William
Huff, D. W.
Hughes, J. D.
Hughes, R. E.
Huidekoper, Edgar, b. 1845
Hundley, Frank A.
Hunter, George W.
Hunter, Margaret

Irwin, William

Jacobs, R. N.
James, George E.
James, U. T.
Jenkins, D. A.
Jenkins, D. R.
Johenning, Clemens H.
Johnson, Edward T.
Johnson, Eugene B.
Johnson, W. J.
Johnson, W. R.
Johnson, W. S.
Johnson, Willie
Johnston, William
Jones, F. Toler
Jones, George F.
Jones, Louis D.
Jones, W. F.

Kaufelt, I. C.
Kelly, Dennis
Kelly, H. B.
Kelly, James
Kendall, L. T.
Kenneally, Thomas
Kennedy, James S.
Kent, Clarence
Keyes, A. J.
Kimball, H. I.
Kimbrough, John N.
Kirkland, J. B.
Kyle, George S.

Lafferty, H. B.
Laning, George
Last, Joseph W.
Lawrence, Cyrus W.
Lea, S. S., Mrs.
Leach, D. J.
Leake, Andrew Kean, 1842-1907
Leake, Sue H.
Lee, J. M.
Leithold, W. A.
Leonard, Franklin
Levering, Thomas H.
Lewis, C. W., Mrs.
Livingston, R. K.
Long, W. H.
Longest, A. Hugh
Losser, M. A.
Love, C. H.
Loving, George M.
Lowry, George W.
Lumpkin, Susan, Mrs.
Lynes, F. S.
Lyon, A. J.

Macfarland, Malcolm
Magill, M. C., Mrs.
Mann, E. R., Mrs.
Marchant, William B.
Mars, H. F.
Mason, Eli
Mason, Landon Randolph, 1841-1924
Mauck, E. V.
Maul, S. C.
Mayo, Peter Helms, 1836-1920
McAllister, Henry A.
McCluer, Charles Edmundson, 1836-1914
McCracken, M. L. A.
McCue, J. G.
McDowell, F. G.
McEwen, J. H.
McFunn, Joseph
McGee, W. Ambrose
McGill, John, 1831-1918
McGowan, Theodore J.
McGrew, B. C.
McIntire, C. C.
McKean, W. J.
McKeneley, Mary
McLean, L. D.
McMath, A. J.
Meade, Chaucey
Meek, R. C.
Mehard, Samuel L.
Meyers, B. J., Mrs.
Midyette, Daton Ralph
Miller, A. G.
Miller, C. H.
Miller, David B.
Miller, O. H.
Miller, Peter Guerrant, 1859-1942
Miner, G. W.
Minor, John Barbee, 1866-1952
Mitchell, M. W.
Moll, Isaiah H.
Montgomery, J. M.
Moody, Dwight Lyman, 1837-1899
Moon, Frank Carlton, d. 1925
Moore, A. J.
Moore, R. B.
Moore, Thomas L., d. 1922?
Morgan, M.
Morton, Kenneth
Moss, T. J.
Moyer, E. J.
Mulholland, Thomas
Mumaw, H. H.

Neister, W.
Newell, Dubois, Mrs.
Nicholas, J. P.
Noble, Edward
Noel, George B.
Norman, M. J.
Northrup, L. L.
Norvell, H. B.
Nuckols, Parker

O’Connor, Morris
Oatman, C. P.
Odle, J. F.
Owen, William G.

Palmore, R. B.
Payne, George H.
Pear, F. S.
Peatross, C. R.
Perine, A. B.
Perkins, W. T.
Perrin, J. M.
Pestell, R.
Petty, H. W.
Pickett, Anne Blackwell, 1824-1906
Pierce A. Frank
Pierce, R. L.
Pinard, Charles
Plumb, F. H.
Poindexter, H. H.
Porch, L. W.
Porter, T. E.
Poth, F. A.
Powell, James W.
Pratt, E. H.
Price, Trail
Puffer, Samuel W.

Rackett, Nathaniel, b. 1848?
Rathbone, Albert
Rawlings, R. H.
Reamans, Henry A.
Reed, Jonathan J.
Reid, A. H.
Reid, J. A.
Reid, Leslie
Remley, Charles
Reynolds, W. Hugh
Rhader, John M.
Rhodes, J. M.
Rice, H. C.
Rice, Sherman
Richardson, R.
Richardson, R. F.
Riddell, J. M.
Roberts, George G.
Robertson, Alexander G., 1831?-1888
Robinson, W. W.
Rodgers, Richard H.
Rogers, James L.
Ronquist, John F.
Rood, Robert B.
Ross, C. E.
Rudd, Clifford Henry, d. 1937
Ruffin, Edmund
Ruffin, William Roane, d. 1889
Ruffin, Wilson nicholas, b. 1848
Rynaldo, C. J.

Sahlman, H.
Sanford, W. J.
Savage, James
Savage, James, Mrs.
Saville, Fannie
Scales, C. G., b. 1864?
Scalfe, Thomas
Schlueter, John
Schonder, John
Scleeter, Coralie L.
Scott, James O.
Scott, L. C.
Scott, Robert
Scott, Robert Taylor, 1834-1897
Seanor, H.
Searing, M. C.
Seyler, M.
Shepard, J. E.
Shields, Blanch
Shields, Robert
Shields, W. J.
Shoemaker, L. H.
Simison, Parker
Sims, R. H.
Singer, J. C.
Sitterley, John J.
Skiles, W. R.
Small, J. B.
Smith, Charles E., 1862?-1915
Smith, Edward
Smith, J. N.
Smith, S. Russell
Snyder, J. G.
Southall, J. A.
Southall, J. N.
Southall, Stephen Valentine, 1830-1913
Southall, W. C.
Southworth, Emma
Spence, G. L.
Spindle, John E.
Stanley, O. P.
Staples, J. C.
Staples, L. B.
Starke, E. D.
Steerer, Wesley
Steger, Hunter E.
Stephens, G. B.
Sterrett, James R.
Stockmar, George R.
Stone, Frederic I.
Stone, R. R.
Stuart, J. D.
Stuart, John T.
Stutz, Joshua M., b. 1858?
Styles, D. L.
Sublett, Samuel S.
Sunday, J. M.
Swann, M. F.
Swoboda, Alois P.

Tabler, Charles
Tabler, Lloyd Milton
Taliaferro, H. S.
Taliaferro, R. M.
Taylor, Charles A.
Taylor, G. W.
Taylor, George Keith, b. 1846
Taylor, John H.
Taylor, Robert J.
Taylor, William Henry, 1835-1917
Terle, Olivia, Mrs.
Thompson, M. T.
Thornburg, C. H.
Thrift, P. E., Mrs.
Toler, Robert T. L.
Tompkins, Wilson
Townes, William
Trevillians, Wilson T.
Trice, A. Garrett
Tucker, Ashby
Tucker, Frank
Tunstall, P. J.
Turnbull, Robert, 1850-1920
Turner, R. C. N.
Turner, S. D.

Underwood, C. W.
Utley, W. J.

Vannalta, L. D.
Vanvaler, William H.
Vaughan, Alfred J.
Volliner, R. E.

Waddell, Fannie E. (Henley)
Wagner, Jlohn E.
Wagner, Mrs.
Walalce, J. A.
Waldron, Isaac
Walker, Alex
Walker, Henry T.
Walker, J. A.
Walker, Robert Stringfellow, 1840-1914
Walton, J. B.
Walton, Thomas Marion
Ward, Henry
Watkins, A. F., Mrs.
Webster, A. B.
Welshans, George
Werner, J. T.
Wesley, William Westlake
West, M. Lowden
Westbrock, John C.
Wheeler, James E.
Wher, Elmer E.
Whetzel, Jonathan
White, John J.
Whitehead, Thomas, 1825-1901
Whitelaw, J. D.
Whitley, S. J.
Whitman, H. L.
Wight, W. D.
Wilcox, R.
Wilkinson, Alvin L.
Wilkinson, R. M., Mrs.
Williams, Frank B.
Williams, John Ap., b. 1845?
Williams, R. A.
Williamson, James N.
Willson, Joseph B.
Wilson, R. D.
Wingfield, Gertrude
Wingo, Garland M., b. 1867
Winslow, John E.
Wisher, John G.
Witherup, F. F.
Wood, W. R., Mrs.
Woodfin, J. G.
Woodfin, James K.
Woodfin, Joe
Worsham, George F.
Worthington, George
Wright, Granville M.
Wyche, W. H.

Yarbrough, R. P.
Young, James R.
Young, Peter

Zacopyne, Aleck

Organizations

Anderson (J. W.) & co., Richmond, Va.
Appleton (D.) & co., New York, N.Y.
Automatic horse feeder co., Brooklyn, N.Y.
Ayer (N. W.) & son, Philadelphia, Pa.

Bailey & Bowden, New York, N.Y.
Belle city manufacturing co., Racine, Wis.
Black (Samuel W.) & co, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Blatchford (W. W.) & co., Chicago, Ill.
Boston shipping co., Boston, Mass.
Bresee (O. F.) & sons, Richmond, Va.
Butt (A. W.) implement co., Springfield, Ohio

Caldwell (W. E.) Co., Louisville, Ky.
Cardwell machine co., Richmond, Va.
Chamber (James H.) & co., Pittsburgh, Pa.
Cochran & Walsh, St. Paul, Minn.
Cornish, Curtis & Greene mfg. co., Ft. Atkinson, Wis.
Cottrell, Watkins & co., Richmond, Va.
Couch & Morgan, Altoona, Pa.
Creamery package manufacturing co., Chicago, Ill.

Davis & Gregory company, Richmond, Va.

Evans & Meulings, Haddonfield, N. J.

Forbes (W. S. ) & co., Richmond, Va.
Foster, Brown & company, New York, N.Y.
Fry & sons, Richmond, Va.

Graff & company, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Hammond and company, Boston, Mass.
Hare & Tucker, Richmond, Va.
Hemingray glass co., Covington, Ky.
Herron (W. A.) & sons, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Hubbard (T. S.) Co., Fredonia, N.Y.
Hughes & Hughes, Washington, Pa.

Independent glass co., Pittsburgh, Pa.
Iron-clad mfg. co., New York, N.Y.

King (George D.) & son, Springboro, Pa.
Kinghan & co., ltd., Richmond, Va.

Lincoln (William E.) Co., Warren, Mass.
Lukens iron & steel co., Philadelphia, Pa.

Mayo, Denoon & co., Richmond, Va.
McComb & Block, Richmond, Va.
McDonald mfg. co., Bellefontaine, Ohio
McElroy agency, Columbus, Ohio
McGrew & Reed, Washington, Pa.
Merchant & farmers peanut co., Norfolk, Va.
Miller (William A.) & son, Lynchburg, Va.
Moore (Warner) & co., Richmond, Va.

Pleasants & Crenshaw, Richmond, Va.
Potts (Thomas) & co., Richmond, Va.
Powell brothers, Shadeland, Pa.

Richmond cedar works, Richmond, Va.
Richmond railway and electric co., Richmond, Va.
Rogers brush works, Deep River, Conn.

Saunders (E. A.) & sons, Richmond, Va.
Savage & Holmes, Richmond, Va.
Shoo-fly manufacturing co., Philadelphia, Pa.
Smalley manufacturing co., Manitowoc, Wis.
Smith & Powell co., Syracuse, N.Y.
Smith, Moncure & Gordon, Richmond, Va.
Star gate co., Abingdon, Ill.
Stokes & Dunn, Richmond, Va.

Thatcher manufacturing co., Potsdam, N.Y.
The Armitage manufacturing co., Richmond, Va.
The De Laval separator company, New York, N.Y.
The Leonard manufacturing co., Schenectady, N.Y.
Tucker (Luther) & son, Albany, N.Y.

United States butter extractor co., Newark, N. J.
Unity investment co., Chicago, Ill.

Vermont farm machine co., Bellows Falls, Vt.
Vicks (James) sons, Rochester, N.Y.
Victor novelty works, Chicago, Ill.
Virginia paper company, Richmond
Virginia trust company, Richmond
Virginia-Carolina chemical co., Richmond, Va.

Whitall, Tatum & co., Philadelphia, Pa.
Whitney glass works, Philadelphia, Pa.
Wood (T. W.) & sons, Richmond, Va.

Yawman and Erbe, Rochester, N.Y.


Chaffin Family Papers, 1814-1953 (bulk 1846-1902). Sections 20-23
Mss1 C3467 a 6,643-6,791

Deeds of Bargain and Sale and Deeds of Trust, 1880-1886,
Concerning Land in Richmond (Section 20), Henrico County (Section 21),
Chesterfield County (Section 22), and Fluvanna, Goochland, King William,
and Powhatan Counties (Section 23) held by R. B. Chaffin & Co. (Richmond, Va.)

Allard, Joseph, 21
Amonett, Randolph, 22
Anderson, Frank E., 20
Archer, Carthon, b. 1825, 21
Archer, M. R., Mrs., 21
Armstrong, Joseph W., 20
Atkinson, H. A., 21

Baker, Bettie C., Mrs., 20
Baker, Myron, 20
Baldwin, James M., 21
Bartholomew, B. F., 21
Bartholomew, L. A., Mrs., 21
Bellam, William, 21
Berger, William H., 21
Blackwell, James Gordon, b. 1826, 21
Blair, James Hervie, 1847-1937, 22
Blanchard, Sylvanus C., 20
Booker, Julia E., Mrs., 20
Booker, William G., 20
Boulware, Aubin Lee, 1843-1897, 21
Bowe, Nathaniel Woodson, 1842-1914, 21
Boyd, Julia B., Mrs., 21
Boyd, W. L., 21
Boykin, Fannie T., 20, 21
Brown, A. D., 21
Brown, Ema B., Mrs., 21
Brown, L. E., 21
Browning, Robert W., 21
Burnett, Judith L., Mrs., 20
Burnett, Lloyd R., 20

Call, Jacob M., 21
Cannon, Edward Y., 1824-1893, 20
Cantrell, Mary Elizabeth, Mrs., 21
Cantrell, William A., 21
Carter, Hill, b. 1835?, 20
Carter, Margaret, Mrs., 20
Chaffin, Richard Booker, 1844-1902, 20, 21, 22, 23 (Fluvanna County), 23 (Goochland County), 23 (Hanover County), 23 (King William County), 23 (Powhatan County)
Chaffin, Susan Heron (Harvie), 1844-1924, 20
Chalkely, Quintus, 22
Chalkley, C. W., 20
Chalkley, E. Y., Mrs., 20
Chalkley, Susie L., Mrs., 22
Chewning, A. J., 21
Cocke, Philip St. George, 1844-1913, 23 (Powhatan County)
Cohen, Isaac, 20
Cohen, Samuel, 20
Coleman, A. G., 21
Condit, Theodore, 21
Connard, David R., 21
Connard, Elizabeth R., Mrs., 21
Conway, Emma J., Mrs., 20
Conway, George A., 20
Cosby, Howell H., 20
Crane, J. B., 21
Crawford, Charles A., 21
Crawford, George E., 20
Cross, Matthew, 21
Crouch, Andrew L., 20
Cutchins, Solomon, 1854-1925, 20

Dallinger, Frank W., 20
Davis, Larette T., 22

Elam, James Beverly, 1847-1925, 20
Enslow, A. J., 21
Evans, Annie L., Mrs., 21
Evans, E. L., 21
Evans, Eva M., Mrs., 21
Evans, J. B., 21
Evans, William D., 21

Farrell, Sarah, Mrs., 21
Farrell, Thomas, 21
Fisher, Marion N., 20
Freelande, Amelia, Mrs., 20
Fuller, John F., 23 (Hanover County)
Furman, John A., 21

Garrison, Benager, 22
Garthright, William D., 21
Gaulding, Robert S., 20
Giddings, William F., 23 (Powhatan County)
Gilliam, Robert Hobson, 1839-1923, 20
Gills, George D., 23 (Powhatan County)
Gilmour, Mathew, 20
Goddin, John M., 20
Grover, Cornelia, Mrs., 21
Grover, William B., 21

Hagerman, George E., 21
Hagerman, martha H., Mrs., 21
Hall, Jasper P., 20
Hall, Mary, Mrs., 20
Hancock, Emily M., Mrs., 23 (Powhatan County)
Hancock, George Benjamin, 23 (Powhatan County)
Hancock, William, 20
Harvie, James Blair, 1847-1937, 21
Harvie, Mary Lucy (Michaux), 21
Hawes, G. Percy, 21
Hawes, Joanie H., Mrs., 21
Hill, Emma, 20
Hill, Evelyn G., Mrs., 20
Hill, Frank D., 20, 21
Hill, Robert, 20
Hines, Nancy, 21
Holman, Anna H., Mrs., 23 (Fluvanna County)
Holman, William Henry, b. 1851?, 23 (Fluvanna County)
Hooper, Warren L., 20
Howells, William C., 21
Hundley, George Jefferson, 1838-1924, 22
Hunt, Amos B., 21
Huntley, Wesley P., 20

Jackson, George C., 20
Jackson, John W., 21
Jackson, Mary Jane, Mrs., 21
Jackson, Thomas G., 20
Jenkins, Elizabeth, Mrs., 20
Jenkins, Thomas, 20
Johes, Richard M., 20
Johnson, Casabianca, 20
Johnson, Virginia P., Mrs., 20
Jones, Henrietta E., Mrs., 20

Keiley, Anthony Michael, 1832-1905, 20, 21
Kemper, Meade Cave, d. 1886, 20
King, Frederick, 21
King, James, 21

Lacy, David E., 20
Lacy, Martha A., Mrs., 20
Leibermuth, Frank, 20
Lyne, Robert Baylor, 1847-1881, 20

Macon, Fannie R., 20
Mantz, Anna E., Mrs., 20
Martin, A. T., 22
Martin, James Oliver, 22
Martin, John H., 22
McEroy, James H., 20
McEroy, John M., 20
McEroy, Maggie E., Mrs., 20
McEroy, Mary, Mrs., 20
McEroy, Michael O., 20
McFaden, Charles F., 21
McFaden, Nancy E. F. J., Mrs., 21
McGuire, Francis Howe, 1850-1894, 20
McLean, William, 20
Meade, Chancey, 22
Meredith, Lelia W., 20
Michaux, Jacob, 20
Miller, Maude Lee, Mrs., 20
Miller, Polk, 20
Mitchell, Robert T., 23 (Hanover County)
Montgomery, J. F., 20
Montgomery, M. E., Mrs., 20
Morewood, George H. Palmer, 23 (Powhatan County)
Morewood, Pheobe Palmer, Mrs., 23 (Powhatan County)
Mountain, David I., 21
Myer, Henry, 23 (Powhatan County)
Myer, K. E., Mrs., 23 (Powhatan County)

Newell, Joseph M., 20
Newell, Susan T., Mrs., 20
Newell, William B., 20

Olcott, Susan W., Mrs., 20
Otley, John W., 20

Pritchett, John W., 20
Pritchett, Mary F., Mrs., 20
Purdy, F. A., Mrs., 22
Purdy, H. S., 22

Rawlings, Louis, 20
Reinhardt, Jacob, 20
Robertson, Andrew, 21
Robinson, John Enders, 1851-1917, 20
Robinson, Virginia (Morgan), 1852-1920, 20
Rose, Edward S., 21

Sampson, John P., 22
Saunders, Christopher W., 20
Saunders, George W., 20
Saunders, Julia E., Mrs., 20
Saville, Charles O., 20, 21
Schoolcraft, Oliver J., 1854-1913, 20
Skipwith, Grey, 1839-1895, 20
Smith, Norman, 21
Snead, Mary E., Mrs., 20, 21
Snead, Robert B., 20, 21
Snover, Aaron, 23 (Powhatan County)
Sorg, Joseph, 20
Spangenberg, John E., 20
Spangenberg, Julia (Noble), 20
Spott, J. C. E., 20
Stagg, Thomas E., 20
Staples, Henry Lee, 20, 21, 23 (Powhatan County)
Steele, John, 22
Stern, Jo Lane, 1848-1932, 20
Stokes, Allen Young, 1819-1886, 21
Stokes, Allen Young, d. 1908?, 21
Stokes, Charles Pickett, 1849-1897, 21
Straus, Julius, 1843-1912, 20

Taylor, Fannie C., 20
Thornton, Foxall Alexander Parker, 1852-1939, 21
Thornton, Sallie F., Mrs., 21
Tignor, James C., 22
Toliver, Keziah, 21
Tregoning, Henry T., 23 (Goochland County)
Tupper, Furman, 1852?-1887, 20, 22
Turner, Charles W., b. 1839, 22

Vasbinder, D. J., 21
Vasbinder, Fannie E., Mrs., 21
Vienck, Marion, Mrs., 21

Walker, Mary Amanda, Mrs., 20
Walker, Richard F., 20
Walker, T. N., 22
Walker, William A., 20
Walton, Archer T., 20
Warner, Stephen, 21
Warren, George W., 21
Watson, Lottie B., 21
White, William Henry, 1847-1920, 20
Whittle, Charles F., 20
Whittle, Mary A., Mrs., 20
Widmer, Frederick W., 21
Wilkinson, Daniel, 20
Wilkinson, Martha, Mrs., 20
Williams, A. D., 21
Williams, John Marshall, 20
Williams, Rachel, Mrs., 20
Willson, F. C., 21
Willson, Mollie F., Mrs., 21
Wines, Bershie, 21
Wines, William A., 21
Withers, Fannie V., Mrs., 20
Withers, William M., 20
Woodrum, Addie R., Mrs., 21
Woodrum, P. R., 21
Wormeley, Lydia (Macon), 20
Wormeley, Warner Lewis, 1837-1894, 20


Last updated: March 16, 2004