"In the Beginning, all America was Virginia."
William Byrd II
Next event
Featured Promotion

Learn more about items related to commencement exercises in the VHS collections.

Van de Vyver Institute Diploma
Behind the Scenes tour, Sat.10/25/14 @10:30am Investing in the Arts: Collections of Virginia Businesses #vahistory t.co/ZZfJUSDVTx

Short Family, Section 64

Short family. Papers, 1783-1977. Section 64.
Call Number Mss1 Sh8185 a Sect. 64
Index to Correspondence, 1927-1977, of Shelton Hardaway Short (1926-2005)


Aitken, Robert
Allalemdjian, G.
Allan, Denison Maurice, 1897-1974
Allen, Lena P.
Allen, Mrs. Mary
Allen, Thomas C.
Armfelt, Wana
Armstrong, Charles Johnstone, 1911-
Armstrong, Mrs. Daisy
Arnung, Else
Ashworth, Robert H.
Atkinson, Esther Thomas, 1894-1994

Babyak, Meg
Bagwell, L. R.
Baker, Robert W.
Baring, Walter Stephan, 1911-
Barrett, Howard
Barron, T.
Barton, James F.
Bearden, Richard F.
Beattie, William, b. 1903
Bedinger, Frank Cleveland, 1916-
Bedinger, Mrs. Martha
Bellwood, Mrs. Mabel Oliver
Bennett, Evelyn S.
Bible, Alan, 1909-
Birkelund, Palle
Bittinger, Morris Henry, 1905?-1984
Blackford, James Baylor, 1907-1972
Blakeney, T. S.
Bland, Nancy Daniel (Goode)
Blanton, Lewis F.
Bobo, Mrs. Avalee
Bobo, Ben C.
Boothe, William M.
Boswell, Etta Lee
Boswell, Robert Iverson
Bourquin, Mrs. A.
Boyd, Robert Richard
Bradbury, Shirley
Bragg, Mrs. Virginia
Branch, Clifford Callcote, 1907-
Branch, James Goode, 1911-
Branch, Sarah Massie (Goode), 1884-1975
Braxton, Anne Norfolk (Grimm)
Braxton, Herman Harrison, 1906-
Bray, Alison J.
Britton, Eleanor
Brown, Mrs. Margaret W.
Bryan, Albert O.
Bugg, Carrie Sturdivant (Goode), b. 1882
Burr, Chuck
Bushnell, Eleanore
Butler, James T.
Butts, C. Glasgow

Cameron, Bessie Morton (Goode) Vaden, 1915-
Campbell, Norine Wells (Dickson), b. 1899
Cannon, Howard Walter, 1912-
Carlsen, Rick
Carter, Mrs. Sue C.
Carter, Wallace R.
Chandler, Charles Bruce
Chewning, Lewis G.
Chuckek, Frank
Collart, Yves
Collins, R. M.
Connelly, Mrs. Elizabeth T.
Connolly, Desmond
Cook, Nonie
Cooksey, Richard W.
Cosner, Edith
Cowles, James H.
Coxe, Kathleen Hull (Kelly)
Craighill, Dabney H.
Creasey, Sheila
Crocker, Michaux Henley, 1908-
Crowder, Ruth (Allen)
Crymes, Cleon Orestease, 1917-
Cullen, L. M.
Curry, Margaret H.

Dahl, Folke
Dalton, John Nichols, 1931-1986
Daniel, Wilbur Clarence, 1914-
Dantone, Blaise J.
D’Auchany, M. L.
Davies, B. I.
Davis, Mrs. Fanchion L.
Davis, George Brown, 1924-
Davis, Katherine D.
Dawson, Mrs. Hiram
DeLongchamps, Fred J.
Dession, Mrs. Anna Margaret
Dollard, Louise
Donaldson, Christopher
Donnelley, Gaylord, 1910-
DuVal, Robert

Eble, Bernard E.
Edmundson, J. Ray
Egerter, Elizabeth (Goldsborough)
Eggleston, Mrs. Margaret
Eliot, Thomas Hopkinson, 1907-
Elliott, Katherine (Blackwell), 1907-
Elston, J. F.
Englehard, Emil F.
Ethridge, Paul Richard

Fenger, Mrs. Louise
Fifoot, E. R. S.
Finch, Mary D.
Finley, Charles
Fisker, Nanna
Fontaine, Jesse T.
Frank, Philip E.
Frantz, Ray W. (Ray William), 1923-
Freymond, Jacques

Gallion, Frank
Gammon, Edgar Graham, 1884-1962
Gardiner, Laurence Bridges, 1906-
Gates, Ernest Pleasants, 1924-
Gebhardt, W.
Geoghegan, Charles Edward
Gibbs, Mrs. Ella B.
Gibson, William
Given, Frederick True
Glass, Mrs. Mary Ellen
Godwin, Mills E. (Mills Edwin), 1914-1999
Goode, Annie (Osborne)
Goode, John Thomas, 1918-
Goode, Lewis Bouldin, 1929-
Goode, Richard Hugh, 1893-1967
Goode, Virginia Blair (Whitlock)
Gordon, Louis D.
Gray, Elmon Taylor, 1925-
Gregory, Agnes
Gregory, Mrs. Betsy Hodges
Gregory, Carson W.
Gregory, E. Swift
Gregory, Lucius
Grier, Paul Livingston, 1914-

Haga, Alonzo B.
Haidinger, V. M.
Haig, Robin
Hammer, Mrs. Ruth
Hanna, John T.
Hargrave, Page (Vaughan)
Harris, P. R.
Hatcher, Mary Thomas (Cox)
Hayes, Mrs. Dagmar
Haynes, Donald, 1934-1988
Henderson H. McN.
Hensley, Mrs. Anne
Hereford, Frank L. (Frank Loucks), 1923-
Hertner, Mrs. Bernice
Hertner, George D.
High, Bruce
Hill, Herbert R.
Hill, William Baptist, 1909-1974
Hislop, Alexander
Hjelholt, Holger, b. 1887
Holden, Mrs. Helen D.
Homes, Mrs. Hattie
Horn, Barbara L. H.
Houston, Charles Walker, 1901-1975
Hov, Anne-Sofie
Hudgins, William Henry, 1915-1986
Hulse, James Warren
Humrickhouse, George Randolph, 1909-
Hunt, Mrs. Mary A.
Huntley, William Moscoe, 1902-1983
Hutcheson, Betsy Wiggins (Ballou)
Hutcheson, Herbert Farrar, b. 1899
Hutcheson, Joseph Collier, 1906-1972
Hutcheson, Mary Leckie
Hutcheson, Nathaniel Goode, 1901-1988
Hutcheson, Sterling, 1894-1969
Huttman, C. H.
Hvidt, Birgitte

I’Anson, Lawrence W. (Lawrence Warren), 1907-1990

Jeffreys, Mrs. Alma Jean
Jeffreys, Alvis Waldo, 1923-
Jeffreys, Mrs. Anne T.
Jeffreys, Bessie Morton (Goode), 1878-1930
Jeffreys, Mrs. Gwen
Jeffreys, Herndon Philpott
Jeffreys, Julia
Jeffreys, Virginia (Gibbs)
Jennings, Mary Ellen
Jones, Mrs. Ethel M.
Jones, F. Randolph
Jones, James M.
Jones, Mrs. Louise T.
Jones, Liz
Jones, Philip S.
Jones, Robert Epes, 1908-1998
Jones, Roddey
Jorgenson, William L.

Keslick, J. C.
Kess, Art
Kessler, William T.
Kindley, Larry
Kindley, Myron
Kindley, Mrs. Rebecca
Klineburger, Bert
Koch, Mrs. Betty Lynch
Kostel, George James, 1927-
Kuterova, Marta

Lamb, Geraldine
Landers, Frances (Greene)
Lawson, David
Laxalt, Paul, 1922-
Leake, Mrs. Nancy Burgwyn
LeFanu, R.
Leggett, Thomas W.
Leigh, James
Leonard, Franklin C.
Lewis, William Scott
Lindskog, Reidun
Logan, Reagor
Love, Chalmers Glenn, 1917-
Lowry, Charles W.
Lucy, John Cleveland, b. 1905
Lund, Karen
Lyle, Royster, 1933-
Lyons, Patrick

McCullough, Robert W.
McGoon, Mrs. M. T.
McGuire, Eleanor (Smith)
McIntyre, John
McKinney, Gladys
McKinney, Mary
McPhee, William
Marchbank, A. M.
Martin, Mrs. Julia Smith
Martin, William W.
Massey, Jean
Massie, Williams Effinger, b. 1903
Mattson, Svend Aa.
Maxey, Mrs. Joyce.
Menner, Leo B.
Meyer, Annegret.
Michel, Julian Gerard, 1915-
Middleton, Littleton
Minto, C. S.
Moore, Martha Watkins (Goode), b. 1884
Moore, Philip L.
Moran, Arthur A.
Morgan, Mary
Moretz, D. Grady
Morse, Rose (Jackson)
Morton, Richard Page, b. 1901
Moseley, Eva (Emory)
Moses, William Bryan, 1912-

Nanney, Mrs. Barbara
Naughton, Mary
Neal, Myrtle
Neblett, Mrs. Mandie Hammack

O’Brien, Mrs. Gail
Oettinger, Mary Anne (Boyd)
Old, Mrs. Marguerite G.
Osborne, Glenn C.
Owen, Flavia (Reed), 1919-1993

Palmer, Edward D.
Parke, Herbert William, b. 1903
Parker, Lewis Wardlow
Parker, Winfrey Royal, b. 1896
Patterson, Mrs. Edna B.
Patty, Ruth Friend (Lacy)
Pawle, R. W. D.
Peebles, Mrs. Sara
Pettus, Reginald Harold, 1920-
Phyllis, Sister
Pickrell, Myrna
Pilkington, D. G.
Pollard, Frederick Gresham, 1918-
Pollard, William Carter, 1923-
Poulton, Helen Jean, 1920-
Powers, Marjorie B.
Prather, Mary Berry
Putnam, Harold L.

Ragland, J. F.
Randle, Henry W.
Rathbone, C. E.
Redd, Virginia George, 1925-1993
Rehfeld, Hanns H.
Reid, Cecil A.
Reveley, Walter Taylor, 1917-1993
Ribble, Frederick Deane Goodwin, 1898-1970
Richard, Graddy C.
Richardson, Virginia Elizabeth (Snow), 1908-
Ridgely, Stephen S.
Riggs, Susan Elizabeth (Agee), 1947-
Rivers, John A.
Rockwell, J. Byron
Rollo, David
Rucker, Mrs. Margaret W.
Russell, Charlotte Elizabeth (Graves), 1913-
Russell, James Alvin, 1917-

Sampatkumar, R.
Sanders, Paul DeLeon, b. 1901
Sanderson, William P.
Schubert, Mabel H.
Schwartz, Berthold
Seidle, Charles A.
Settineri, Mrs. Helen
Seward, George H.
Seward, Ophelia Elizabeth (Short), b. 1900
Shaffer, Robert L.
Shail, Rosemary
Sheerin, Agnes
Shepperson, Wilbur Stanley, 1919-
Sherbondy, Jean Renner (Snyder) Lewis, 1927-
Shirk, Frank Charles, 1917-
Shirley, Jack
Short, Bessie Morton Goode (Jeffreys), 1899-1977
Short, Shelton Hardaway, 1872-1955
Short, Shelton Hardaway, 1898-1974
Short, Shelton Hardaway, 1926-2005 – Portraits SEE Kindley, Larry
Short, Susan Elizabeth (Raney), 1873-1967
Sizemore, W. Howard
Sjöberg, Sven
Slattery, James M.
Smith, Debby
Smith, Winton E.
Smotony, Bonnie M.
Snow, John Edward, 1910-
Southworth, William Harrison, b. 1893
Spaulding, Henry G.
Spivey, Drew
Stevenson, Mrs. Nita
Stewart, Charles H.
Stroud, Mrs. Agnes Blanding, b. 1891?
Sullivan, Gilbert J.

Taylor, Alexander Burt, b. 1904
Taylor, Dorothy A.
Thomas, Lynette (Adcock)
Thompson, Graves Haydon, 1907-2003
Thompson, Mrs. Vernie
Thompson, William Taliaferro, 1886-1964
Tindal-Atkinson, Aelurn
Tisdale, John William, b. 1896
Todd, F. Phelps
Toombs, Mrs. Jurline
Tosh, Clayton
Trabert, Gertrud
Tremblett, Anthony Paul, 1914-
Trice, Eva G.
Trotter, Joseph Triplett
Truett, Velma S., d. 1967
Tsafos, D.
Tuck, William M. (William Munford), 1896-1983
Tucker, Daniel Moseley, 1923-
Tucker, Samuel
Tunstall, Mrs. Imogene
Turnbull, Page
Turnbull, Susan Short, 1958-
Turner, Mary Buford (Epes)
Turner, Mrs. Mimi
Turner, Nancy Goode (Bland), 1917-

University of Edinburgh

Valentine, Corbin Braxton, 1924-

Walke, Sandra
Walker, Alastair J. S.
Waller, Mrs. O.
Wallinger, Mrs. Ellen
Warriner, David Dortch, 1929-
Watson, R. F.
Weaver, Mrs. Frances
Wells, Smokey
Whigham, Jane
Whitacre, Roy M.
White, Luther Wesley, 1923-
White, William Henry, 1881-1963
Whitelaw, Elizabeth G.
Wilkins, Raoul Wheeler, 1921-
Williams, Mary S.
Willmer, Marion
Wilshire, Betsy Heath (Seward) Totty
Wilson, Mrs. Bessie Towner
Wilson, David Cooper, 1882-1958
Winfield, Mrs. Polly R.
Wolj, Lise
Womack, Vernon C.
Wood, Mary Virginia
Woodall, Nancy Davis (Jeffreys)
Woodward, Warren Stanton
Wright, Mrs. Bonnie
Wright, Esmond, 1915-
Wright, Milton

Yancey, Mrs. Edith J. S.
Young, R.

Companies and Organizations

Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities

Great Britain. Royal Commission on Historical Manuscripts

Jeffreys Motor Co., Inc (Chase City, Va.)

Libbie Convalescent Center, Inc. (Richmond, Va.)


Last updated: December 7, 2005